Rice Bran Wax is the vegetable wax extracted from Rice Bran Oil. Currently, it is being sold to the soapS and detergent Industry. But the company is eyeing to add value to this byproduct by deoiling it and making pure wax.
Potential of Pure Rice Bran Wax:
It can be used in paper coating, textiles, fruit & vegetable coatings, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics.
Rice Bran Wax serves as a good substitute for Carnauba and Montana Wax.
Superior shine to that of Carnauba and Montana
Hardness - holds tightly to surfaces
Two colours - multiple uses, including colour products like car and floor polishes
Prevents moisture diffusion for longer shelf life